New: hip, knee, IVF and LASIK

Compare

From US · Dental implant · Poland

Dental implant in Poland from the US: what the trip costs against paying at home

Prices checked 26 October 2026 (Taipei time)

Short answer

For Americans, a dental implant in Poland costs $2,060 at the clinic we checked, or about $3,510 once an example return flight and 5 hotel nights are added. That is about $1,510 more than the lowest self-pay price we found in the US ($2,000).

Clinic price
$2,0601 provider, one tooth: the implant post, the abutment and the crown. Where a clinic lists these separately, we show each line
Example trip
$3,510clinic $2,060 + flight $900 + 5 hotel nights $550
Pay privately in US
$2,000–$6,000
Wait in US
No national waiting list
Time there
Usually two trips: one to place the implant, then a second visit some months later for the crown. Some clinics offer a faster protocol
Rank from US
4 of 6 countries by total trip cost

Figure 1Where the money goes, in USD

Trip total $3,510$1,510 over home

Lowest published clinic price, an example return fare from the US and 5 hotel nights at $110; the amber line is the lowest self-pay price at home. Examples, not quotes.

Figure 2Dental implant: cheapest trip from the US, by country

Total trip in USD: lowest to highest published price plus the same example flight and hotel rules. The dashed line is the lowest self-pay price at home. Click a country for its page for Americans.

Published dental implant prices in Poland

Each row is a price the provider publishes itself, in its own currency, with what it includes. The converted amounts use a fixed European Central Bank rate.

Dental implant prices in Poland
ProviderPublished priceWhat the price is forSource
Dentim ClinicKatowiceFrom 8,100 PLNabout £1,540 · €1,840 · C$2,890 · $2,060Implant with crownCrown type and abutment not stated beside this line. Implant alone from 4,300 PLN.Dentim Clinicread 26 October 2026

Prices are copied as published, in the provider's currency. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 23 October 2026 and are rounded. A provider can change a price at any time: ask for a written quote.

Poznań's MSWiA hospital is a public hospital that also sells services to paying patients; its list is dated 1 January 2026. Private clinics in Warsaw publish similar or higher prices. Polish eye clinics charge a separate qualification visit before cataract surgery.

Against waiting or paying in the US

The US has no national public waiting list; what matters is the price your insurer or the hospital charges.

Paying privately in the US: $2,000–$6,000, from University of Iowa College of Dentistry. These are 2021 hospital cash-price medians or a dental school estimate, so today’s prices are probably higher.

Can your insurer pay?

Ask your insurer before you book. Plans rarely pay for planned treatment abroad unless they have agreed in writing first.

Planning the trip from the US

  1. Get a written quoteSend the clinic your referral or reason for a dental implant and ask for an itemised price in writing, with the date and what happens if the result needs follow-up.
  2. Before you goSend the clinic a recent X-ray and ask for a written, itemised plan with the total price.
  3. Before you goAsk how many visits you need and how long each one is.
  4. Entry rulesCheck the official advice before booking: US citizens (State Department, choose the country).
  5. LanguagePolish; private clinics in big cities often have English-speaking staff, public hospitals less often.
  6. After you returnRegister with a dentist at home who is willing to see an implant placed abroad, and give them the brand and part numbers.

Add your flight and hotel

Put in your real fare from the US and your hotel to see the total for Poland next to every other country.

Open the calculator

Related pages

Dental implant in Poland from the US: questions

How much is a dental implant in Poland for Americans?

The published prices we found work out at $2,060 at the clinic, from Dentim Clinic. With an example return flight of $900 and 5 hotel nights at $110, the trip comes to about $3,510. Your own fares and dates will change the total.

Is it cheaper than paying privately in the US?

No, not on these example figures: the lowest self-pay price we found at home is $2,000, about $1,510 less than the cheapest trip. It can make sense if you are already travelling to Poland.

How long is the wait for a dental implant in the US?

There is no national public waiting list in the US; the question is usually the price your insurer pays.

How many days do I need in Poland?

Usually two trips: one to place the implant, then a second visit some months later for the crown. Some clinics offer a faster protocol. That is our planning estimate, not medical advice; ask the clinic for its schedule in writing.

Will my insurer pay for it?

Ask your insurer before booking. Most plans pay little or nothing for planned treatment abroad unless they agree in advance.

Sources

  1. Cennik (price list), Katowice. Dentim Clinic. Read 26 October 2026.
  2. Dental implants: patient care. University of Iowa College of Dentistry. Read 26 October 2026.
  3. Cennik usług medycznych obowiązujący od 1.01.2026 (price list valid from 1 January 2026). Szpital MSWiA w Poznaniu (Ministry of Interior hospital, Poznań), 1 January 2026. Read 26 October 2026.
  4. Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.