New: hip, knee, IVF and LASIK

Compare

From US · Laser eye surgery · United Arab Emirates

Laser eye surgery in United Arab Emirates from the US: what the trip costs against paying at home

Prices checked 27 October 2026 (Taipei time)

Short answer

For Americans, laser eye surgery in United Arab Emirates costs $2,450 at the clinic we checked, or about $3,880 with a rough travel estimate added. That is about $1,110 less than the lowest self-pay price we found in the US ($4,990).

Clinic price
$2,4501 provider, both eyes, LASIK, SMILE or PRK/LASEK. Where a clinic prices per eye we double the figure and say so
With travel
$3,880clinic $2,450 + about $1,430 travel (rough estimate)
Pay privately in US
$4,990–$5,790
Wait in US
No national waiting list
Cover in US
Depends on your plan
Soonest booking there
Not published: ask in writing
Rank from US
7 of 8 countries by total trip cost

Figure 1Where the money goes, in USD

Trip total $3,880$1,110 under home

Lowest published clinic price and a rough travel estimate from the US (return flight and hotel); the amber line is the lowest self-pay price at home. The travel part is an estimate, not a quote.

Figure 2Laser eye surgery: cheapest trip from the US, by country

Total trip in USD: lowest to highest published price plus the same rough travel estimate. The dashed line is the lowest self-pay price at home. Click a country for its page for Americans.

Hospitals in United Arab Emirates that offer laser eye surgery

These hospitals run a service for international patients and offer laser eye surgery. Open one for how to book and what it publishes.

Published laser eye surgery prices in United Arab Emirates

Each row is a price the provider publishes itself, in its own currency, with what it includes. The converted amounts use a fixed European Central Bank rate.

Laser eye surgery prices in United Arab Emirates
ProviderPublished priceWhat the price is forSource
Mediclinic City Hospital (Dubai)DubaiAED 9,000about £1,830 · €2,190 · C$3,430 · $2,450LASIK - both eyes (outpatient package)Package price; 'Gross price 14,167.00 AED'. Inclusions list not shown on the page.Mediclinic City Hospital (Dubai)read 27 October 2026
Mediclinic City Hospital (Dubai)DubaiAED 6,000about £1,220 · €1,460 · C$2,290 · $1,630LASIK - each eye (outpatient package)Per eye; 'Gross price 12,167.00 AED'Not comparableMediclinic City Hospital (Dubai)read 27 October 2026

Prices are copied as published, in the provider's currency. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 23 October 2026 and are rounded. A provider can change a price at any time: ask for a written quote.

Against waiting or paying in the US

The US has no national public waiting list; what matters is the price your insurer or the hospital charges.

Paying privately in the US: $4,990–$5,790, from LasikPlus. These are 2021 hospital cash-price medians or a dental school estimate, so today’s prices are probably higher.

Can your insurer pay?

Ask your insurer before you book. Plans rarely pay for planned treatment abroad unless they have agreed in writing first.

Planning the trip from the US

  1. Get a written quoteSend the clinic your referral or reason for laser eye surgery and ask for an itemised price in writing, with the date and what happens if the result needs follow-up.
  2. Before you goAsk how long you must stop wearing contact lenses before the suitability tests; it can be days or weeks.
  3. Before you goBring your latest glasses prescription and any eye reports.
  4. Before you goCheck your travel insurance covers planned treatment abroad. Most standard policies do not.
  5. Entry rulesCheck the official advice before booking: US citizens (State Department, choose the country).
  6. LanguageArabic; English is the everyday language of private hospitals.
  7. After you returnUse the eye drops exactly as prescribed, and ask the clinic for a written operation note to give your optician.
  8. After you returnSudden pain, worsening vision or a red, sticky eye after surgery need urgent care at home.

Compare with your wait and price at home

Compare United Arab Emirates with every other country for laser eye surgery from the US: price, how soon, and the hospitals.

Open the calculator

Related pages

Laser eye surgery in United Arab Emirates from the US: questions

How much is laser eye surgery in United Arab Emirates for Americans?

The published prices we found work out at $2,450 at the clinic, from Mediclinic City Hospital (Dubai). Adding a rough travel estimate of $1,430 for a return flight and a hotel, the trip comes to about $3,880. Your own fares and dates will change that part.

Is it cheaper than paying privately in the US?

Yes, by about $1,110 on these example figures: the lowest self-pay price we found at home is $4,990. The gap shrinks if your travel costs more than our estimate.

How long is the wait for laser eye surgery in the US?

There is no national public waiting list in the US; the question is usually the price your insurer pays.

How many days do I need in United Arab Emirates?

3 to 4 days: suitability tests, the operation, and a check the next day before you fly. That is our planning estimate, not medical advice; ask the clinic for its schedule in writing.

Will my insurer pay for it?

Ask your insurer before booking. Most plans pay little or nothing for planned treatment abroad unless they agree in advance.

Sources

  1. Prices. Mediclinic City Hospital (Dubai). Read 27 October 2026.
  2. Cost of LASIK. LasikPlus. Read 26 October 2026.
  3. Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.