From Ireland · Veneers · Lithuania
Veneers in Lithuania from Ireland: what the trip costs against paying at home
Prices checked 27 October 2026 (Taipei time)
Short answer
For Irish patients, a veneer in Lithuania costs €790 at the clinic we checked, or about €1,480 with a rough travel estimate added. That is about €880 more than the lowest self-pay price we found in Ireland (€600).
- Clinic price
- €7901 provider, one porcelain or e.max veneer on one tooth. Composite
- With travel
- €1,480clinic €790 + about €690 travel (rough estimate)
- Pay privately in Ireland
- €600
- Wait in Ireland
- No official figure found
- Cover in Ireland
- Not reviewed yet
- Soonest booking there
- Not published: ask in writing
- Rank from Ireland
- 4 of 6 countries by total trip cost
Figure 1Where the money goes, in EUR
Trip total €1,480€880 over home
Figure 2Veneers: cheapest trip from Ireland, by country
Hospitals in Lithuania that offer a veneer
These hospitals run a service for international patients and offer a veneer. Open one for how to book and what it publishes.
Published veneer prices in Lithuania
Each row is a price the provider publishes itself, in its own currency, with what it includes. The converted amounts use a fixed European Central Bank rate.
| Provider | Published price | What the price is for | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ProDentumVilnius | €790about £661 · C$1,240 · $884 | Veneer (glass-ceramic restoration with aesthetic ceramic finish)Per tooth assumed; Lithuanian-language price list ('Laminate'); feldspar ceramic laminate is 890 EUR; the prosthodontist's own list is higher (1,047 / 1,175 EUR) | ProDentumread 27 October 2026 |
Prices are copied as published, in the provider's currency. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 23 October 2026 and are rounded. A provider can change a price at any time: ask for a written quote.
Against waiting or paying in Ireland
We have not found an official waiting-time figure for a veneer in Ireland.
Paying privately in Ireland: €600, from 3Dental.
Can the HSE pay?
From Ireland (HSE): Lithuania is one of the EU countries listed for the Cross Border Directive scheme. You pay the provider yourself and then claim back the smaller of what you paid and what the same care would cost in the Irish public system; travel and hotels are not covered, and you need a referral from a GP or a consultant you saw as a public patient. HSE: Cross Border Directive, how much you can claim.
Planning the trip from Ireland
- Get a written quoteSend the clinic your referral or reason for a veneer and ask for an itemised price in writing, with the date and what happens if the result needs follow-up.
- Before you goSend recent X-rays and photos, and get a written plan with the number of teeth, the material and the total price.
- Before you goRead the official travel advice for the country. The UK Foreign Office says dental procedures are among the most common treatments for medical tourists in Turkey.
- Entry rulesCheck the official advice before booking: Irish citizens (DFA travel advice, choose the country).
- LanguageLithuanian; clinics that serve patients from abroad work in English.
- After you returnRegister with a dentist at home and give them the records and materials used. A chipped or loose veneer needs a dentist, at home prices.
Compare with your wait and price at home
Compare Lithuania with every other country for a veneer from Ireland: price, how soon, and the hospitals.
Related pages
Veneers in Lithuania from Ireland: questions
How much is a veneer in Lithuania for Irish patients?
The published prices we found work out at €790 at the clinic, from ProDentum. Adding a rough travel estimate of €690 for a return flight and a hotel, the trip comes to about €1,480. Your own fares and dates will change that part.
Is it cheaper than paying privately in Ireland?
No, not on these example figures: the lowest self-pay price we found at home is €600, about €880 less than the cheapest trip. It can make sense if you are already travelling to Lithuania.
How long is the wait for a veneer in Ireland?
We have not found an official waiting-time figure for this in Ireland.
How many days do I need in Lithuania?
About a week at many clinics: preparing the teeth and fitting temporaries, a few days while the lab makes the veneers, then fitting and a bite check. Ask for the clinic’s schedule. That is our planning estimate, not medical advice; ask the clinic for its schedule in writing.
Will the HSE pay for it?
Possibly in part: the Cross Border Directive scheme refunds up to what the same care costs in the Irish public system, after you have paid and with a referral.
Sources
- Prices. ProDentum. Read 27 October 2026.
- Price list. 3Dental (Dublin, Limerick, Galway). Read 26 October 2026.
- Cross Border Directive: how to get healthcare abroad. Health Service Executive (HSE). Read 26 October 2026.
- Cross Border Directive: DRG codes and how much you can claim. Health Service Executive (HSE). Read 26 October 2026.
- Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.