New: heart bypass and stent

Compare

Price report · ICSI

ICSI vs IVF cost: UK private vs abroad (2026)

ICSI vs IVF cost: at the clinics that publish both prices, ICSI adds nothing to £1,395 or more in the UK, €400 in Ireland and about $1,850 in the US. Below: every clinic's IVF and ICSI price side by side, what ICSI costs in Czechia, Spain, Poland, China and Thailand, the trip for a UK patient, and when the UK regulator says ICSI is not worth paying for.

Updated · Every figure links to its source

UK, ICSI cycle
from £4,909NHS Grampian, self-funded
UK add-on
from £1,395CREATE Fertility
Same price as IVF
6 of 13clinics we list
Lowest abroad
£2,670Czechia, ICSI included

Short answer

ICSI vs IVF cost comes down to one lab step. In ICSI an embryologist injects a single sperm into each egg instead of leaving sperm and eggs to fertilise in a dish; everything else in the cycle is the same, the HFEA says. Some clinics price that step separately, some charge a higher cycle price, and many charge the same for both. Fertility medicines come on top at almost every clinic.

UK
£4,909 (Aberdeen, same as IVF); from £5,190 at CREATE
Ireland
ICSI €5,700 vs IVF €5,300 (ReproMed)
US
$14,300 to $19,500 with ICSI vs $12,450 to $18,000 (Duke)
Abroad
From €3,190 (about £2,670) in Czechia, ICSI included
Medicines
Extra or not stated at every clinic except Gift Fertility, Bangkok

Key findings

  1. ICSI is often already in the price. 6 of the 13 clinics here charge one price for IVF or ICSI, including NHS Grampian in Aberdeen, TRIO in Toronto and the clinics we list in Czechia and Spain.
  2. Where it is extra, it is not small. CREATE adds from £1,395 to a cycle from £3,795; CReATe in Toronto adds C$2,000 to C$9,000.
  3. Many couples do not need it. The HFEA says there is no scientific evidence for ICSI when the infertility is not sperm-related, and that it may raise the cost without improving success.
  4. Abroad can be cheaper, with travel. The cheapest trip we can price for a UK patient is Gennet in Czechia: about £3,910 with a flight and 14 hotel nights, against £4,909 in Aberdeen. Medicines are extra in both.

Figure 1ICSI cycle price by clinic (pounds, before medicines at most clinics)

Each bar is one clinic's published ICSI cycle price, or IVF plus its ICSI fee where the clinic lists them separately. Converted at the ECB rate in the method note; click a country for every IVF price line there.

ICSI vs IVF cost, clinic by clinic

Every line is from the clinic's own price page, where it publishes an IVF price and says what ICSI changes. Read the note before comparing two clinics: what the cycle covers differs, and medicines are left out almost everywhere.

IVF and ICSI prices published by the same clinic
ClinicIVFICSIICSI addsWhat the clinic says
NHS Grampian, Aberdeen Fertility CentreAberdeen, UK£4,909£4,909Nothing: same priceThe NHS clinic charges self-funded patients one price for a first IVF or ICSI cycle; medicines extra. Sourceread 27 October 2026
CREATE Fertility16 UK clinics, UKfrom £3,795from £5,190£1,395 (separate fee)IVF from £3,795 plus ICSI from £1,395 extra; medicines not stated as included. ICSI price is our sum of the two lines. Sourceread 26 October 2026
ReproMedDublin and Galway, Irelandfrom €5,300from €5,700about £4,770€400IVF €5,300, ICSI €5,700; medicines, freezing and viral screening extra. Sourceread 26 October 2026
CReATe Fertility CentreToronto, CanadaC$9,000C$11,000about £5,880C$2,000 (separate fee)Non-insured IVF cycle C$9,000 plus ICSI C$2,000; medicines extra. ICSI price is our sum of the two lines. Sourceread 26 October 2026
TRIO FertilityToronto, CanadaC$13,500C$13,500about £7,220Nothing: same priceThe cycle fee lists “IVF and/or ICSI”; fresh transfer and medicines extra. Sourceread 26 October 2026
Duke Fertility CenterDurham, North Carolina, US$12,450 to $18,000$14,300 to $19,500about £10,700–£14,590$1,850Self-pay guide: IVF $12,450 to $18,000, IVF with ICSI $14,300 to $19,500; average medication $5,000 to $6,000 extra. Sourceread 27 October 2026
GennetPrague, Czechia€3,190€3,190about £2,670Nothing: same priceICSI listed in the cycle price; medication not included. Sourceread 27 October 2026
ReprofitBrno, Czechia€3,245€3,245about £2,720Nothing: same priceICSI listed in the self-pay cycle price; general anaesthesia and freezing extra, medication not stated. Sourceread 27 October 2026
IVI FertilityValencia and other Spanish clinics, Spainfrom €5,350from €5,350about £4,480Nothing: same price“ICSI (sperm microinjection)/IVF” listed as included; medication not in the included list. Sourceread 27 October 2026
Dexeus Mujer / Hospital Universitari DexeusBarcelona, Spainfrom €5,590from €5,590about £4,680Nothing: same priceICSI, time-lapse and culture to blastocyst included; medicines never included. Sourceread 27 October 2026
nOvumWarsaw, Poland15,520 PLN18,300 PLNabout £3,4902,780 PLNIVF 15,520 PLN, ICSI 18,300 PLN; medicines and the 1,180 PLN anaesthesia fee not stated as included. Sourceread 26 October 2026
Jiahui International HospitalShanghai, ChinaCN¥42,000CN¥45,000about £5,050CN¥3,000ICSI package CNY 45,000 next to an IVF-ET package of CNY 42,000; medicines not stated. Sourceread 27 October 2026
Gift FertilityBangkok, Thailandfrom ฿250,000฿300,000 to ฿435,000about £6,650–£9,640฿50,000The clinic’s own estimate: IVF from 250,000 THB, ICSI 300,000 to 435,000 THB, both with stimulation medication (70,000 to 80,000 THB). Sourceread 26 October 2026

Prices as each clinic published them; converted amounts are rounded. Medicines, embryo freezing and storage are extra unless the note says otherwise. Every IVF price line, with what it covers, is on how much does IVF cost?

Do you need ICSI? What the HFEA says

The Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, the UK fertility regulator, says that for around half of heterosexual couples having problems conceiving, the cause is sperm-related, and that ICSI is the most common and successful treatment for male infertility (HFEA). It lists when a doctor may recommend it:

  • a very low sperm count, or sperm that are abnormally shaped or do not move normally;
  • a previous IVF cycle in which no eggs, or very few, fertilised;
  • sperm that has to be collected surgically, for example after a vasectomy or a blockage;
  • frozen sperm that is not of the highest quality;
  • genetic testing of embryos, where sperm stuck to the outside of the egg would interfere with the results.

Without a sperm problem, the HFEA does not back paying for it. It says there is currently no scientific evidence to support ICSI for infertility not related to the male partner's sperm, that British Fertility Society and ESHRE guidance does not recommend it over standard IVF in those cases, and that opting for it when it is not necessary may increase the cost of treatment without clear evidence of better success. Success rates for ICSI tend to be very similar to IVF.

The HFEA also says ICSI carries slightly more risk than some other fertility treatments, including a risk that eggs are damaged when they are injected, and that a boy conceived with ICSI may inherit his father's infertility where it has a genetic cause. Ask your clinic whether ICSI is recommended for you, and why, before you pay the extra fee.

ICSI abroad from the UK: price with travel

A fresh ICSI cycle means about 2 to 3 weeks near the clinic, less if it lets you start the injections at home. Here each clinic's lowest ICSI price in pounds gets an example return flight and 14 hotel nights at £80 a night, the same estimates our calculator uses, and is set against the lowest UK price we found: £4,909 at NHS Grampian, Aberdeen Fertility Centre.

CzechiaGennet
ICSI cycle£2,670
Flight and hotel£1,240
Trip£3,910
VerdictSaves about £998
CzechiaReprofit
ICSI cycle£2,720
Flight and hotel£1,240
Trip£3,960
VerdictSaves about £952
PolandnOvum
ICSI cycle£3,490
Flight and hotel£1,240
Trip£4,730
VerdictOnly just cheaper
SpainIVI Fertility
ICSI cycle£4,480
Flight and hotel£1,240
Trip£5,720
VerdictNot cheaper than Aberdeen
SpainDexeus Mujer / Hospital Universitari Dexeus
ICSI cycle£4,680
Flight and hotel£1,240
Trip£5,920
VerdictNot cheaper than Aberdeen
ChinaJiahui International Hospital
ICSI cycle£5,050
Flight and hotel£1,820
Trip£6,870
VerdictNot cheaper than Aberdeen
ThailandGift Fertility
ICSI cycle£6,650
Flight and hotel£1,870
Trip£8,520
VerdictNot cheaper than Aberdeen

Flight and hotel are rough examples, not quotes. Medicines are extra at Aberdeen and at every clinic here except Gift Fertility, whose estimate includes 70,000 to 80,000 THB of stimulation drugs. Thai law limits IVF to legally married couples.

Every IVF price in each country, and the wait and price at home, is on IVF abroad compared and IVF cost in the UK.

What to ask a clinic about ICSI before you pay

  1. Is ICSI in the cycle price? NHS Grampian and the Czech and Spanish clinics here include it; CREATE and CReATe charge it separately.
  2. Why do you recommend it for us? The HFEA says it helps where the problem is sperm-related, not otherwise.
  3. Is it ICSI for every egg, or only some? Ask how the fee changes if the lab decides on the day.
  4. What will the medicines cost for my dose? They are extra at almost every clinic, and they cost the same whether or not you have ICSI.
  5. What do freezing and storage cost after the first year? The HFEA asks you to get a fully costed treatment plan before committing to a clinic.

ICSI vs IVF cost: questions

How much more does ICSI cost than IVF?

It depends on the clinic. CREATE Fertility charges ICSI from £1,395 on top of IVF from £3,795; ReproMed in Ireland charges €400 more; Duke in the US about $1,850 more at the bottom of its range. 6 of the 13 clinics we list charge the same for IVF and ICSI, including NHS Grampian and the Czech clinics.

How much does ICSI cost in the UK?

£4,909 for a first self-funded IVF or ICSI cycle at NHS Grampian's Aberdeen Fertility Centre, and from £5,190 at CREATE Fertility (IVF from £3,795 plus ICSI from £1,395). Medicines are extra at both: Aberdeen charges £498 to £997 for an 11-day supply of stimulation drugs.

Is ICSI cheaper abroad?

The cycle fee often is. Gennet in Czechia includes ICSI in a cycle price of €3,190 (about £2,670). With a rough return flight and 14 hotel nights, the cheapest trip we can price is about £3,910, against £4,909 in Aberdeen. Medicines are extra in both places.

Do I need ICSI if there is no male infertility?

The HFEA says there is currently no scientific evidence to support ICSI where infertility is not related to the male partner’s sperm, that British Fertility Society and ESHRE guidance does not recommend it over standard IVF in that case, and that choosing it when it is not needed may increase the cost without clear evidence that it improves success.

Is ICSI more successful than IVF?

The HFEA says ICSI is very successful at helping sperm and egg to fertilise, but success rates tend to be very similar to IVF, so it does not publish separate statistics. The woman’s age and her own fertility still matter most.

Does the NHS pay for ICSI?

Where your local integrated care board funds IVF, ICSI is part of the IVF cycle when your doctor recommends it, because the HFEA describes it as performed as part of IVF. Whether you get NHS-funded IVF at all depends on your ICB’s criteria; see our IVF cost page for funding by country.

Sources

  1. Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI). Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA). Read 30 October 2026.
  2. Costed treatment plan: charges for 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 (CO-GN-0013 Rev49, PDF). NHS Grampian, Aberdeen Fertility Centre, 2 April 2026. Read 27 October 2026.
  3. IVF & fertility treatment costs: our prices. CREATE Fertility (UK). Read 26 October 2026.
  4. Treatment costs. ReproMed (Dublin and Galway). Read 26 October 2026.
  5. Fees. CReATe Fertility Centre (Toronto). Read 26 October 2026.
  6. Fertility treatment fees. TRIO Fertility (Toronto). Read 26 October 2026.
  7. Estimating self-pay costs. Duke Fertility Center (Duke Health). Read 27 October 2026.
  8. Prices. Gennet (Prague). Read 27 October 2026.
  9. Prices. Reprofit (Brno). Read 27 October 2026.
  10. Centres and specialties. IVI Fertility (clinics in Spain). Read 27 October 2026.
  11. Precios de los tratamientos de fertilidad [fertility treatment prices]. Dexeus Mujer. Read 27 October 2026.
  12. Cennik. nOvum (Warsaw), 19 March 2026. Read 26 October 2026.
  13. Centres and specialties. Jiahui International Hospital. Read 27 October 2026.
  14. IVF and ICSI costs at Gift Fertility. Gift Fertility (Bangkok). Read 26 October 2026.
  15. Costs and funding of fertility treatment. Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA). Read 26 October 2026.
  16. Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.